Bug 15018

Summary: Plack testing -- Adding Items Display - Home Library/Current Location columns missing
Product: Koha Reporter: HB-NEKLS <gwilliams>
Component: CatalogingAssignee: Galen Charlton <gmcharlt>
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME QA Contact: Testopia <testopia>
Severity: major    
Priority: P5 - low CC: jonathan.druart+koha, josef.moravec, m.de.rooy
Version: master   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Change sponsored?: --- Patch complexity: ---
Documentation contact: Documentation submission:
Text to go in the release notes:
Version(s) released in:
Bug Depends on:    
Bug Blocks: 15019    

Description HB-NEKLS 2015-10-15 15:34:37 UTC
This may be outside the Plack testing and an entirely separate issue, but I noticed when adding items, that the home library and current location columns are missing from http://test-intra.plack.bywatersolutions.com/cgi-bin/koha/cataloguing/additem.pl and are not in the option list for show/hide columns. That's a huge problem for a multibranch system..... 

To recreate: 
1. Add a record and then an item or add an item to an existing record. 
2. After the item is added, note that the items table on http://test-intra.plack.bywatersolutions.com/cgi-bin/koha/cataloguing/additem.pl (which is that a Plack url? or the old one?) does not show the home library or current location columns and that they are not available as options in the show/hide columns display.
Comment 1 Jonathan Druart 2015-10-16 09:22:56 UTC
Heather,
On editing an item (http://test-intra.plack.bywatersolutions.com/cgi-bin/koha/cataloguing/additem.pl?op=edititem&biblionumber=1&itemnumber=1&searchid=#edititem), I see the current location and the home library is the "Permanent location" field.
Comment 2 Josef Moravec 2015-10-21 15:14:09 UTC
I can't reproduce it on the test server as well, so I'm closing with WORKSFORME status. 

Heather, if you have more information on it, please reopen. Maybe i just misunderstood the problem...
Comment 3 HB-NEKLS 2015-10-21 15:23:15 UTC
I just relooked at this particular one and either when I first tested, I didn't realize that future releases change homelibrary to permanent location and/or the items I originally added didn't have current location/permanent locations yet. It works me now, too.