Bug 18099

Summary: Put call number in its own column on inventory screen
Product: Koha Reporter: David Cook <dcook>
Component: ToolsAssignee: Galen Charlton <gmcharlt>
Status: CLOSED FIXED QA Contact: Testopia <testopia>
Severity: enhancement    
Priority: P5 - low CC: katrin.fischer, kyle
Version: master   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Change sponsored?: --- Patch complexity: ---
Text to go in the release notes:
Version(s) released in:
Attachments: Bug 18099 - Put call number in its own column on inventory screen
Bug 18099 - Put call number in its own column on inventory screen
Bug 18099 - Put call number in its own column on inventory screen
Bug 18099 - Put call number in its own column on inventory screen

Description David Cook 2017-02-13 05:39:18 UTC
I had a librarian say this morning that she'd prefer call number to be in its own column on the inventory screen rather than in square brackets in the "Library" column, and I agree with her.

It makes for a cleaner more appropriate interface I think.
Comment 1 David Cook 2017-02-13 05:45:37 UTC
Created attachment 60136 [details] [review]
Bug 18099 - Put call number in its own column on inventory screen

TEST PLAN

0) Apply patch

1) Create an item with a call number in 952$o (e.g. ABC 123)
2) Using the inventory tool, make sure you "Select items you want to check"
which include that item (e.g. Item callnumber between: A and C)
3) Click "Submit"
4) The call number appears in the column marked "Call number"
instead of appearing as [ABC 123] under the library in the
"Library" column
Comment 2 Claire Gravely 2017-02-13 16:49:09 UTC
Created attachment 60163 [details] [review]
Bug 18099 - Put call number in its own column on inventory screen

TEST PLAN

0) Apply patch

1) Create an item with a call number in 952$o (e.g. ABC 123)
2) Using the inventory tool, make sure you "Select items you want to check"
which include that item (e.g. Item callnumber between: A and C)
3) Click "Submit"
4) The call number appears in the column marked "Call number"
instead of appearing as [ABC 123] under the library in the
"Library" column

Signed-off-by: Claire Gravely <claire_gravely@hotmail.com>
Comment 3 Jonathan Druart 2017-02-14 10:39:09 UTC
Created attachment 60182 [details] [review]
Bug 18099 - Put call number in its own column on inventory screen

TEST PLAN

0) Apply patch

1) Create an item with a call number in 952$o (e.g. ABC 123)
2) Using the inventory tool, make sure you "Select items you want to check"
which include that item (e.g. Item callnumber between: A and C)
3) Click "Submit"
4) The call number appears in the column marked "Call number"
instead of appearing as [ABC 123] under the library in the
"Library" column

Signed-off-by: Claire Gravely <claire_gravely@hotmail.com>

Signed-off-by: Jonathan Druart <jonathan.druart@biblibre.com>
Comment 4 Jonathan Druart 2017-02-16 10:45:08 UTC
Created attachment 60315 [details] [review]
Bug 18099 - Put call number in its own column on inventory screen

TEST PLAN

0) Apply patch

1) Create an item with a call number in 952$o (e.g. ABC 123)
2) Using the inventory tool, make sure you "Select items you want to check"
which include that item (e.g. Item callnumber between: A and C)
3) Click "Submit"
4) The call number appears in the column marked "Call number"
instead of appearing as [ABC 123] under the library in the
"Library" column

Signed-off-by: Claire Gravely <claire_gravely@hotmail.com>

Signed-off-by: Jonathan Druart <jonathan.druart@bugs.koha-community.org>
Comment 5 Kyle M Hall 2017-02-17 17:09:30 UTC
Pushed to master for 17.05, thanks David!
Comment 6 Katrin Fischer 2017-02-19 20:45:47 UTC
This won't get ported back to 16.11.x as it is an enhancement.