Bug 3262

Summary: OPAC needs syspref to show homebranch instead of current location on detail page
Product: Koha Reporter: Liz Rea <wizzyrea>
Component: OPACAssignee: Galen Charlton <gmcharlt>
Status: CLOSED FIXED QA Contact:
Severity: enhancement    
Priority: PATCH-Sent (DO NOT USE) CC: bchurch, chris, gmcharlt, jwagner, mcoalwell, nengard, oleonard, wizzyrea
Version: master   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Change sponsored?: --- Patch complexity: ---
Who signed the patch off: Text to go in the release notes:
Version(s) released in:
Attachments: Proposed patch
Revised fix showing branch name instead of code

Description Chris Cormack 2010-05-21 01:08:26 UTC


---- Reported by wizzyrea@gmail.com 2009-05-27 16:25:50 ----

In a library system where individual libraries have different call numbers, the display on the detail page is weird and misleading.

Example:

The location field shows an item is currently at Wellsville Library, with a Call Number of YA F MEY.

A Wellsville patron consults the OPAC and asks a staff member "where is this item?" and staff member looks and says "This is not in our library, we don't have this call  number" and has to look up the item in the staff interface (we have modified our staff interface to show homebranch on the detail page instead of the current location) to determine where Wellsville's copy is located in the library.

/example

In my opinion, the information of current location is largely redundant, because the status field shows whether the item is in/out/on hold/in transit/etc. Lots of times, patrons only want to know if the library they are standing in actually owns the item they want.

I believe this should be a syspref so home location vs. current location column can be chosen (as well as the similar column in the staff interface) by the librarian without editing templates directly.



---- Additional Comments From nengard@gmail.com 2009-08-28 22:17:46 ----

I'd argue that this doesn't need a system preference but just to be changed.  I agree that the patrons only want to know what the home library is - and the staff are the ones who want to know what library is currently holding an item.





--- Bug imported by chris@bigballofwax.co.nz 2010-05-21 01:08 UTC  ---

This bug was previously known as _bug_ 3262 at http://bugs.koha.org/cgi-bin/bugzilla3/show_bug.cgi?id=3262

Actual time not defined. Setting to 0.0

Comment 1 Owen Leonard 2010-05-28 15:48:37 UTC
> I'd argue that this doesn't need a system preference but just to be changed.  I
> agree that the patrons only want to know what the home library is

This may be true for some libraries, but not mine. Mine doesn't match Liz's example in which call numbers are different at different libraries. In my system call numbers are consistent across the board, and items may travel from branch to branch. An item "owned" by branch A might actually be available on the shelf at branch B, and the catalog needs to reflect that.
Comment 2 Jane Wagner 2010-05-28 15:52:15 UTC
This has come up as a question/problem for some of our sites. It's confusing
people who see the location as Library B rather than the real owning Library A,
because a patron from B has checked it out.  On the one hand, some sites want
to see where the library physically is (952b current branch -- the current
display).  On the other hand, some sites want to see who owns the item (952a
owning branch).  We had some discussion on the IRC today; it sounds like a
syspref to control which displays is the best solution.  Should one syspref
control both staff and OPAC?
Comment 3 Nicole C. Engard 2010-05-28 19:23:45 UTC
If it's to be changed in staff and opac there should be two prefs so that the staff can decide what they want - which is often different from what the patrons want.
Comment 4 Liz Rea 2010-12-14 22:38:11 UTC Comment hidden (obsolete)
Comment 5 Owen Leonard 2010-12-15 13:48:51 UTC
> I believe this is a better solution for this than a syspref. 

This solution works for me. But can we get it to show the library name rather than the code?
Comment 6 Liz Rea 2010-12-15 18:07:02 UTC
As far as I can tell, the full name for homebranch isn't being generated for the templates. That's not one I know how to do (but could conceivably learn).
Comment 7 Owen Leonard 2010-12-17 15:39:17 UTC
Created attachment 2874 [details] [review]
Revised fix showing branch name instead of code

This patch takes Liz's and adds the home branch name instead of branch code.
Comment 8 Chris Cormack 2010-12-19 21:29:04 UTC
Pushed, please test
Comment 9 Liz Rea 2010-12-23 19:22:08 UTC
Looks good! 

(Thanks Owen, for getting the branch name instead of code in there)

LR