Bug 34922

Summary: Populate amount with replacementprice/price when creating an invoice
Product: Koha Reporter: Lucas Gass (lukeg) <lucas>
Component: Fines and feesAssignee: Sam Lau <samalau>
Status: Failed QA --- QA Contact: Testopia <testopia>
Severity: enhancement    
Priority: P5 - low CC: kebliss, samalau
Version: Main   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Change sponsored?: --- Patch complexity: ---
Documentation contact: Documentation submission:
Text to go in the release notes:
Version(s) released in:
Circulation function:
Attachments: Bug 34922: Auto populate amount for an invoice with replacement_price associated with the barcode
Bug 34922: Auto populate amount for an invoice with replacement_price associated with the barcode

Description Lucas Gass (lukeg) 2023-09-26 18:00:12 UTC
Some librarians would find it handy if the "amount" field was populated with the replacementprice/price after adding the barcode to a manual invoice.
Comment 1 Sam Lau 2024-08-23 18:42:05 UTC
Created attachment 170666 [details] [review]
Bug 34922: Auto populate amount for an invoice with replacement_price associated with the barcode

This patch allows for the "amount" field to be automatically populated with the replacement_price or the purchase_price after entering a barcode. If no barcode is enter (or an invalid barcode is entered), the "amount" field defaults to the default amount for that invoice type.

To test:
1) Make an item with a barcode of '10' and a replacement price of 4
2) Make another item with a barcode of '101' and a purchase price of 6
3) Make a third item with a barcode of '1010' and leave prices blank.
4) Apply patch, restart_all
5) Visit a patron's accounting tab.
6) Click on 'Create manual invoice'
7) Type in the barcode '10', notice the "Amount" automatically fills to 4
8) Now add another 1 to the barcode, note the amount changes to 6 (no replacement price so default to purchase price)
9) Add another 0, now the amount goes to the defualt value that it was before.
Comment 2 Roman Dolny 2024-08-23 22:21:05 UTC
Created attachment 170687 [details] [review]
Bug 34922: Auto populate amount for an invoice with replacement_price associated with the barcode

This patch allows for the "amount" field to be automatically populated with the replacement_price or the purchase_price after entering a barcode. If no barcode is enter (or an invalid barcode is entered), the "amount" field defaults to the default amount for that invoice type.

To test:
1) Make an item with a barcode of '10' and a replacement price of 4
2) Make another item with a barcode of '101' and a purchase price of 6
3) Make a third item with a barcode of '1010' and leave prices blank.
4) Apply patch, restart_all
5) Visit a patron's accounting tab.
6) Click on 'Create manual invoice'
7) Type in the barcode '10', notice the "Amount" automatically fills to 4
8) Now add another 1 to the barcode, note the amount changes to 6 (no replacement price so default to purchase price)
9) Add another 0, now the amount goes to the defualt value that it was before.

Signed-off-by: Roman Dolny <roman.dolny@jezuici.pl>
Comment 3 Lucas Gass (lukeg) 2024-08-27 21:56:44 UTC
This is pretty cool, Sam. But I think we need some kind of switch because:

1- Libraries might not like the auto fill behavior and want to turn it off.

2- var replacementPrice = matchedItem.replacement_price || matchedItem.purchase_price;

It gets replacement_price, unless there is none, then falls back to purchase_price. Some libraries may prefer one or the other.