Bug 6163

Summary: patron messaging form screwy in multiple places
Product: Koha Reporter: Nicole C. Engard <nengard>
Component: TemplatesAssignee: Owen Leonard <oleonard>
Status: CLOSED FIXED QA Contact: Bugs List <koha-bugs>
Severity: major    
Priority: PATCH-Sent (DO NOT USE) CC: chris
Version: Main   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Change sponsored?: --- Patch complexity: ---
Documentation contact: Documentation submission:
Text to go in the release notes:
Version(s) released in:
Circulation function:
Attachments: messaging form

Description Nicole C. Engard 2011-04-11 16:15:55 UTC
Created attachment 3870 [details]
messaging form

On the patron record the messaging table is editable, but there is no submit button. it used to be visible but greyed out.  in the opac and the staff client it says 'unknown' for advanced notice.

i'm on mac and ff4
Comment 1 Owen Leonard 2011-04-11 19:05:44 UTC
There was an error in the database update affecting patron messaging:

$DBversion = "3.03.00.051";
if (C4::Context->preference("Version") < TransformToNum($DBversion)) {
    print "Upgrade to $DBversion done (Remove spaces and dashes from message_attribute names)\n";
    $dbh->do("UPDATE message_attributes SET message_name = 'Item_Due' WHERE message_name='Item Due'");
    $dbh->do("UPDATE message_attributes SET message_name = 'Advance_Notice' WHERE message_name='Advance_Notice'");
    $dbh->do("UPDATE message_attributes SET message_name = 'Hold_Filled' WHERE message_name='Hold Filled'");
    $dbh->do("UPDATE message_attributes SET message_name = 'Item_Check_in' WHERE message_name='Item Check-in'");
    $dbh->do("UPDATE message_attributes SET message_name = 'Item_Checkout' WHERE message_name='Item Checkout'");    
    SetVersion ($DBversion);
}

That second update should have been:

    $dbh->do("UPDATE message_attributes SET message_name = 'Advance_Notice' WHERE message_name='Advance Notice'");

If I manually change the message_name in my database to 'Advance_Notice' it seems to fix the problem.
Comment 2 Chris Cormack 2011-04-11 21:43:08 UTC
Thanks owen, have fixed and pushed

For all new upgrades, and installs it will work, any existing ones testing master will need to make the manual change Owen suggested