Bug 20276

Summary: GetCourseItem is using the wrong call to get itemnumber
Product: Koha Reporter: Nick Clemens <nick>
Component: Course reservesAssignee: Fridolin Somers <fridolin.somers>
Status: CLOSED FIXED QA Contact: Josef Moravec <josef.moravec>
Severity: major    
Priority: P5 - low CC: fridolin.somers, josef.moravec
Version: 17.05   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
See Also: https://bugs.koha-community.org/bugzilla3/show_bug.cgi?id=18276
Change sponsored?: --- Patch complexity: Trivial patch
Documentation contact: Documentation submission:
Text to go in the release notes:
Version(s) released in:
Attachments: Bug 20276: Fix GetCourseItem call to get itemnumber
Bug 20276: Fix GetCourseItem call to get itemnumber
Bug 20276: Fix GetCourseItem call to get itemnumber

Description Nick Clemens 2018-02-22 19:01:45 UTC
In course_reserves/add_items.pl we now get the item via Objects

This line:
 66     my $course_item = GetCourseItem( itemnumber => $item->{'itemnumber'} );
Should be:
 66     my $course_item = GetCourseItem( itemnumber => $item->itemnumber );
Comment 1 Fridolin Somers 2018-02-23 10:36:35 UTC
Ah corrected since 17.11 by :

Bug 18276: Remove GetBiblioFromItemNumber - Course reserves
Comment 2 Fridolin Somers 2018-02-23 10:50:07 UTC
Created attachment 72110 [details] [review]
Bug 20276: Fix GetCourseItem call to get itemnumber

In 17.05.x :
In course_reserves/add_items.pl we now get the item via Objects.
This line:
 66     my $course_item = GetCourseItem( itemnumber => $item->{'itemnumber'} );
Should be:
 66     my $course_item = GetCourseItem( itemnumber => $item->itemnumber );

This is corrected since 17.11 by :
Bug 18276: Remove GetBiblioFromItemNumber - Course reserves

Test plan :
1) Create a course reserve and add items.
2) Correct information must be displayed on the detail page of the course
reserve, on staff and OPAC interface.
3) Try to add a non existing barcode, you get the page with a message
Comment 3 Nick Clemens 2018-02-23 11:24:43 UTC
Created attachment 72113 [details] [review]
Bug 20276: Fix GetCourseItem call to get itemnumber

In 17.05.x :
In course_reserves/add_items.pl we now get the item via Objects.
This line:
 66     my $course_item = GetCourseItem( itemnumber => $item->{'itemnumber'} );
Should be:
 66     my $course_item = GetCourseItem( itemnumber => $item->itemnumber );

This is corrected since 17.11 by :
Bug 18276: Remove GetBiblioFromItemNumber - Course reserves

Test plan :
1) Create a course reserve and add items.
2) Correct information must be displayed on the detail page of the course
reserve, on staff and OPAC interface.
3) Try to add a non existing barcode, you get the page with a message

Signed-off-by: Nick Clemens <nick@bywatersolutions.com>
Comment 4 Josef Moravec 2018-02-25 10:25:08 UTC
Created attachment 72186 [details] [review]
Bug 20276: Fix GetCourseItem call to get itemnumber

In 17.05.x :
In course_reserves/add_items.pl we now get the item via Objects.
This line:
 66     my $course_item = GetCourseItem( itemnumber => $item->{'itemnumber'} );
Should be:
 66     my $course_item = GetCourseItem( itemnumber => $item->itemnumber );

This is corrected since 17.11 by :
Bug 18276: Remove GetBiblioFromItemNumber - Course reserves

Test plan :
1) Create a course reserve and add items.
2) Correct information must be displayed on the detail page of the course
reserve, on staff and OPAC interface.
3) Try to add a non existing barcode, you get the page with a message

Signed-off-by: Nick Clemens <nick@bywatersolutions.com>

Signed-off-by: Josef Moravec <josef.moravec@gmail.com>
Comment 5 Fridolin Somers 2018-02-26 12:42:07 UTC
Pushed to 17.05.x, will be in v17.05.10