Bug 37246

Summary: Suggestions filter by fund displays inactive budgets
Product: Koha Reporter: Nick Clemens (kidclamp) <nick>
Component: AcquisitionsAssignee: Nick Clemens (kidclamp) <nick>
Status: Pushed to stable --- QA Contact: Pedro Amorim <pedro.amorim>
Severity: normal    
Priority: P5 - low CC: lucas, pedro.amorim
Version: Main   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Change sponsored?: --- Patch complexity: ---
Documentation contact: Documentation submission:
Text to go in the release notes:
Version(s) released in:
24.11.00,24.05.06
Circulation function:
Attachments: Bug 37246: Use the same dropdown for filtering and editing/adding budgets
Bug 37246: Use the same dropdown for filtering and editing/adding budgets
Bug 37246: Use the same dropdown for filtering and editing/adding budgets
Bug 37246: (QA follow-up) DRY Dropdown

Description Nick Clemens (kidclamp) 2024-07-03 14:07:06 UTC
To recreate:
1 - Create an active and inactive budget in acquisitions
2 - Add funs to both
3 - Visit - Acquisitions -> Suggestions
4 - Click 'Acquisition information' under filters on the left
5 - Note all funds are showing
Comment 1 Nick Clemens (kidclamp) 2024-07-03 14:10:33 UTC
Created attachment 168459 [details] [review]
Bug 37246: Use the same dropdown for filtering and editing/adding budgets

This patch removes a second fetch of budgets form the db, and clones the dropdown in the template
as we will only ever be displaying one of them at a time.

The JS is moved to fire for both operations.

To test:
 1 - Create an active and inactive budget in acquisitions
 2 - Add funds to both
 3 - Visit - Acquisitions -> Suggestions
 4 - Click 'Acquisition information' under filters on the left
 5 - Note all funds are showing
 6 - Apply patch
 7 - Reload
 8 - Note you only see active budgets
 9 - Check the box to show inactive, verify they show
10 - Filter by an inactive budget
11 - Confirm selection remains
12 - Add a suggestion and verify budget dropdown works
13 - Edit the suggestion and verify budget dropdown works
Comment 2 Sam Lau 2024-07-03 16:12:20 UTC
Created attachment 168464 [details] [review]
Bug 37246: Use the same dropdown for filtering and editing/adding budgets

This patch removes a second fetch of budgets form the db, and clones the dropdown in the template
as we will only ever be displaying one of them at a time.

The JS is moved to fire for both operations.

To test:
 1 - Create an active and inactive budget in acquisitions
 2 - Add funs to both
 3 - Visit - Acquisitions -> Suggestions
 4 - Click 'Acquisition information' under filters on the left
 5 - Note all funds are showing
 6 - Apply patch
 7 - Reload
 8 - Note you only see active budgets
 9 - Check the box to show inactive, verify they show
10 - Filter by an inactive budget
11 - Confirm selection remains
12 - Add a suggestion and verify budget dropdown works
13 - Edit the suggestion and verify budget dropdown works

Signed-off-by: Sam Lau <samalau@gmail.com>
Comment 3 Pedro Amorim 2024-07-05 15:45:18 UTC
Created attachment 168556 [details] [review]
Bug 37246: Use the same dropdown for filtering and editing/adding budgets

This patch removes a second fetch of budgets form the db, and clones the dropdown in the template
as we will only ever be displaying one of them at a time.

The JS is moved to fire for both operations.

To test:
 1 - Create an active and inactive budget in acquisitions
 2 - Add funs to both
 3 - Visit - Acquisitions -> Suggestions
 4 - Click 'Acquisition information' under filters on the left
 5 - Note all funds are showing
 6 - Apply patch
 7 - Reload
 8 - Note you only see active budgets
 9 - Check the box to show inactive, verify they show
10 - Filter by an inactive budget
11 - Confirm selection remains
12 - Add a suggestion and verify budget dropdown works
13 - Edit the suggestion and verify budget dropdown works

Signed-off-by: Sam Lau <samalau@gmail.com>
Signed-off-by: Pedro Amorim <pedro.amorim@ptfs-europe.com>
Comment 4 Pedro Amorim 2024-07-05 15:45:21 UTC
Created attachment 168557 [details] [review]
Bug 37246: (QA follow-up) DRY Dropdown

If we're using the same dropdown it should be defined once.

Signed-off-by: Pedro Amorim <pedro.amorim@ptfs-europe.com>
Comment 5 Katrin Fischer 2024-07-08 15:50:43 UTC
Pushed for 24.11!

Well done everyone, thank you!
Comment 6 Lucas Gass (lukeg) 2024-11-18 17:53:48 UTC
Backported to 24.05.x for upcoming 24.05.06